arielview

Commandant's Staff

The Commandant's Staff is directly responsible to the Commandant of Cadets, who is in charge of leadership and character development, military training, mentoring, counseling, discipline and accountability of the Corps of Cadets. The Corps of Cadets is organized based on the US Army Cavalry model -- a single cadet regiment comprising of three squadrons with four troops each.

For our cadet parents/guardians, your cadet's Troop Leadership Advisor (TLA) is your primary point of contact when you have questions or concerns, followed by your cadet's Squadron Leadership Advisor (SLA). We encourage your comments, feel free to contact us at the following phone numbers!

 

Subscribe to NMMI Newsletters

NMMI Mailman Newsletters

 

 

TLA Command Post (24/7 Operations, all non-emergency calls)

  • 575-624-8478

  • 575-624-8163

 

Campus Police

  • Police Chief: Jerry Lonowski (575) 624-8421 or (575) 910-3450

 

Night Accountability and Control Officer Cell Phone (2200-0600)

  • 575-910-8667

 

Deputy Commandant for Operations (DCO)

  • COL Richard Megahan, USA (Ret) - (575) 624-8405

 

Deputy Commandant for Support (DCS)

  • LTC Jeffry E. Cunningham, USA (Ret) - (575) 624-8404

 

Administration (Commandant's Office)

  • Administrative Assistant: Rebecca Gonzalez - (575) 624-8403

  • Secretary: Pam Angelos - (575) 624-8402

  • Special Projects: Lisa Chavez - (575) 624-8400

  • Protocol Liaison and Cadet Services: Dyanna Treat - (575) 624-8262

 

Counseling Center

  • Director/Chaplain: MAJ Dan Musgrave, NMMI (575) 624-8210

  • Counselor: MAJ Davis Featherstone, NMMI - (575) 624-8213

  • Counselor: CPT Ty Walker, NMMI - (575) 624-8498

 

Cadet Accountability and Training Officer (Tour Squad)

  • LTC David Derrick NMMI - (575) 624-8468

 

Night Accountability and Control Officer (2200-0600)

  • CPT Ken Heinzmann, NMMI - (575) 910-8667

 

Daniels Leadership Center

  • Leadership and Character Development Educator/Counselor - MAJ Lee Wade, NMMI

    • (575) 624-8033
     
  • Director of Programs, DLC - MAJ Gus Garza, NMMI
    • (575) 624-8348
     
  • Manager, Yates Leadership Challenge, Instructor - MAJ Eric Evertson, NMMI
    • (575) 624-8139

     

  • Administrative Assistant - Linda Marquez
    • (575) 624-8148

 

 


SQUADRON/TROOP LEADERSHIP ADVISORS

 

First Squadron: Troop HQ, A, B, C (Hagerman Barracks, East)

1st Squadron SLA: LTC Tina Lueras, NMMI (575) 8461

 

 

 

  • HQ TLA: MAJ Ricardo Valenzuela, NMMI - (575) 624-8477

  • Alpha TLA: LCDR David Uson, USN (Ret), NMMI - (575) 624-8469

  • Bravo TLA: CPT Jesus Villanueva, NMMI - (575) 624-8462

  • Charlie TLA: CPT Tonye Biaga, NMMI - (575) 624-8472

 

 

Second Squadron: Troop E, F, G, H (Hagerman Barracks, West)

2nd Squadron SLA: LTC Greg Lamm, NMMI, USAF (Ret) (575) 624-8460

 

  • Echo TLA:  MAJ Chris Cortez, NMMI, USA (Ret) - (575) 624-8465

  • Foxtrot TLA: CPT John Barbour, NMMI - (575) 624-8479

  • Golf TLA: LCDR, NMMI - (575) 624-8113

  • Hotel TLA: CPT Robert Romero, NMMI, USMC (Ret) - (575) 624-8468

 

 

Third Squadron: Troop K, L, M, N (Saunders Barracks)

3rd Squadron SLA: LTC Shaun McArthur, NMMI - (575) 624-8474

 

 

 

  • Kilo TLA: CPT Diane Capizzo, NMMI, - (575) 624-8463

  • Lima TLA:CPT Bradley Novacheck, NMMI - (575) 624-8467

  • Mike TLA:CPT LCDR Zach Garver, USAR (575) 624-8464

  • November TLA: MAJ Monty O'Bannon, NMMI, USAF (Ret) - (575) 624-8466

 

 

Organization of Corps of Cadets/Troop Leadership Advisors