arielview

Commandant's Staff

The Commandant's Staff is directly responsible to the Commandant of Cadets, who is in charge of leadership and character development, military training, mentoring, counseling, discipline and accountability of the Corps of Cadets. The Corps of Cadets is organized based on the US Army Cavalry model -- a single cadet regiment comprising of three squadrons with four troops each.

For our cadet parents/guardians, your cadet's Troop Leadership Advisor (TLA) is your primary point of contact when you have questions or concerns, followed by your cadet's Squadron Leadership Advisor (SLA). We encourage your comments, feel free to contact us at the following phone numbers!

 

Subscribe to NMMI Newsletters

NMMI Mailman Newsletters

 

 

TLA Command Post (24/7 Operations, all non-emergency calls)

  • 575-624-8478

  • 575-624-8163

 

Campus Police

  • Police Chief: Jerry Lonowski (575) 624-8421 or (575) 910-3450

 

Deputy Commandant for Operations (DCO)

  • Lt Col Steve Davis, USMC (Ret) - (575) 624-8405

 

Deputy Commandant for Support (DCS)

  • LTC Jeffry E. Cunningham, USA (Ret) - (575) 624-8404

 

Administration (Commandant's Office)

  • Special Projects Analyst/Administrative Specialist: Rebecca Gonzalez- (575) 624-8400

  • Administrative Assistant: Pam Angelos - (575) 624-8402

  • Protocol Liaison and Cadet Services: Dyanna Treat - (575) 624-8262

 

Counseling Center

  • Director/Chaplain: MAJ Chance Mace, NMMI (575) 624-8210

  • Counselor: LTC Ty Walker, NMMI - (575) 624-8498

  • Counselor: MAJ Kathryn D'Antonio, NMMI - (575) 624-8213

 

Cadet Accountability and Training Officer (Tour Squad)

  • - (575) 624-8473

 

Night Accountability and Control Officer (2200-0600)

  • MAJ Ken Heinzmann, NMMI - (575) 910-8667

 

Daniels Leadership Center

  • Leadership and Character Development Educator/Counselor - SGM Richard England, USAR
    • (575) 624-8033
  • Director of Programs, DLC - MAJ Gus Garza, NMMI
    • (575) 624-8348
  • Manager, Yates Leadership Challenge, Instructor - MAJ Eric Evertson, NMMI
    • (575) 624-8139

  • Administrative Assistant - Yolanda Duran
    • (575) 624-8148

 

 


SQUADRON/TROOP LEADERSHIP ADVISORS

 

First Squadron: Troop HQ, A, B, C (Hagerman Barracks, East)

1st Squadron SLA: LTC Tina Lueras, NMMI (575) 8461

 

  • HQ TLA: MAJ Ricardo Valenzuela, NMMI - (575) 624-8477
  • Alpha TLA: MAJ Ron DuBois, USA (Ret) - (575) 624-8469
  • Bravo TLA: CPT Jesus Villanueva, NMMI - (575) 624-8462
  • Charlie TLA: CPT Tonye Biaga, NMMI - (575) 624-8472

 

 

Second Squadron: Troop E, F, G, H (Hagerman Barracks, West)

2nd Squadron SLA: LTC Robert Romero, NMMI, USMC (Ret) - (575) 624-8468

 

  • Echo TLA:  MAJ Chris Cortez, NMMI, USA (Ret) - (575) 624-8465

  • Foxtrot TLA: MAJ John Barbour, NMMI - (575) 624-8479

  • Golf TLA: LCDR Darren Wright, USN (Ret) - (575) 624-8113

  • Hotel TLA: CPT Gary Thompson, NMMI, USMC (Ret) - (575) 624-8474

 

 

Third Squadron: Troop K, L, M, N, O (Saunders Barracks)

3rd Squadron SLA: LTC Greg Lamm, NMMI, USAF (Ret) (575) 624-8460

 

  • Kilo TLA: MAJ Diane Capizzo, NMMI, - (575) 624-8463
  • Lima TLA: CPT Chris Broesamle, USA (Ret), - (575) 624-8470
  • Mike TLA:LTC Gary Blankenship, NMMI, USAR (Ret) (575) 624-8464
  • November TLA: MAJ Monty O'Bannon, NMMI, USAF (Ret) - (575) 624-8466
  • Oscar TLA: CPT Cole Heimann, NMMI - (575) 624-8467